780UMNJ - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Reconstruction of Victim; shoes and watch.

Date of Discovery: December 7, 1979
Location of Discovery: Shamong Township, Burlington County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: December 7, 1978
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-69
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"-5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fractured right clavicle; healed fractured right and left ribs; apparent generalized osteoporosis.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available. Full body x-rays are available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray plaid slacks/pants with cuffs, size 32 waist/40" outseam/28 1/4" inseam with narrow belt tunnels. Terry cloth fabric short sleeve shirt on backwards labeled with "MG machine washable, large 42-44". "Fruit of the Loom" boxer shorts Gray socks.
Jewelry: Watch: yellow (gold) caravelle, automatic.
Additional Personal Items: Light brown loafers (11 inches long) with belt and 2 buckles for styling. Style of clothing is about 10 years outdated.

Circumstances of Discovery

The remains were found in a wooded area of Shamong Township, Burlington County, New Jersey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090 or 609-882-2000
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: H207955

Agency Name: Burlington County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 609-702-7030
Agency Case Number: A-79-55

NCIC Case Number: U640553955
NamUs Case Number: 1515

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: 11/14/2007; Last Updated: 4/8/18