Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the victim by Kim Parkhurst and Lois Gibson; tattoo and jewelry. To view postmortem photographs, please click Photo 1 and Photo 2.
Date of Discovery: July 10, 1986
Location of Discovery: Live Oak, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male, although there is evidence that the victim lived as a woman.
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: 155 to 165 lbs.
Hair: Black; short and kinky.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a heart with a scroll on inside of his left forearm. Ears were both pierced four times and the victim wore four earrings in each ear. Remnants of gold polish on fingernails. Needle marks on both arms, possibly a sign of drug use or hormone treatment.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Pending. Previous file was insufficient.
Clothing: Pink pants; a gray t-shirt; a black leather belt with studded spikes. Two socks were rolled up and placed under the shirt as false breasts.
Jewelry: leather bracelet, yellow-metal necklace, white-metal necklace, silver ring and a gold ring with a clear stone.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was located in the state of cardiac arrest in the 2500 block of Wentworth near Live Oak on the south side of Houston, Texas on July 10, 1986.
It is possible pantyhose were used to strangle the victim.
In January 2020, it was announced the DNA Doe Project would begin genetic genealogy research if DNA extraction and processing yields a usable file. The decedent's DNA is currently undergoing testing.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Deborrah Pinto
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: deborrah.pinto(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML86-4174
Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 713-308-3618 or 713-222-TIPS
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 50307586
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9208008
NCIC Case Number: U587742104
NamUs Case Number: 4241
NamUs
TXDPS
Harris County of Forensic Sciences
DNA Doe Project
Trans Doe Task Force
Houston Chronicle (12/16/86)
Added: Prior to 2002; Last Updated: 2/7/20