Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the decedent; approximation of shirt; decedent's jewelry.
Date of Discovery: October 1, 1985
Location of Discovery: Smith County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 12-18 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-32 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'5"
Weight: 125 to 130 lbs.
Hair: Brown, red or dark blond. Braided into a ponytail and tied with a rubber band.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Several amalgam restorations and a gold crown on tooth ¦30.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Yellow knit pullover shirt with a lace collar. The phrase "Top Rail Country Music, Dallas, Texas" was printed on the front of the shirt, along with an image of an armadillo. These shirts were made from 1984 - 1987. She also wore white Dickie shorts (size 27W x 36 Hips); a bra and panties and canvas sandals.
Jewelry: Gold butterfly earrings; and a gold Pulsar watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located in a brushy gully by the south side of IH 20 in Smith County, Texas.
Agency Name: Smith County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Craig Halbrooks
Agency Phone Number: 903-590-2661
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-10104
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9010001
NCIC Case Number: U170485643
NamUs Case Number: 4491
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 5/13/21