Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the victim.
Date of Discovery: March 10, 1985
Location of Discovery: Upham, Doña Ana County, New Mexico
Estimated Date of Death: 3-6 months
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 16-20 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'4"
Weight: Unknown, but had a slim build.
Hair Color: Light brown to blond. Pubic hair described as blond.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two fingernails painted pink. Possible healed basal fracture, nonspecific porosity found on posterior parietals and upper occipital, 2-3rd lumbar showed to be "dished" or "wasted," noted in anthropology report to be unusual for a person of this age.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Pink bra with two snaps present, pink panties, baseball shirt with Wilson sporting goods name, two under wire bra supports, thought to have come out of the bra.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Three men hunting, came across skeletal remains off of County Road E73. This road was known to be frequented and traveled by ranchers, hunters, that led to Hatch NM.
Based on her clothing, investigators believe she was not a transient.
The remains were found covered/buried by thin black plastic, with bones scattered in the same area.
Authorities are investigating the case as a homicide but declined to release the exact cause of the victim's death due to the fact that the case is still an open investigation.
Agency Name: New Mexico Office of the Medical Investigator
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Honeyfield
Agency Phone Number: 505-272-3053, 505-925-0524 or 505-925-0537
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1985-1861
Agency Name: Dona Ana County SheriffÂ’s Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (575) 525-1911 or 575-526-0795
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8613853
NCIC Case Number: U540024303
NamUs Case Number: 8314
NCMEC Case Number: 1184548
Added: 1/7/10; Last Updated: 1/16/18