Shirt
Date of Discovery: October 5, 1995
Location of Discovery: Burlingame, San Mateo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior to discovery
State of Remains: Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Struck by train
Estimated Age: 33-46 years old
Race: White / Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'07"
Weight: 142 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown. Sparse, straight
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old, healed left rib fracture. 1" pale, linear scar vertically oriented in the right upper quadrant of abdomen.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: "XJ-900" white lace-up walking shoes, size 7.5w. Black stonewashed denim pants. Blue nylon jacket with orange lining. Navy blue baseball cap with red "B" outlined in white. Brown belt with white metal buckle. Yellow undergarments. White socks. "Outbanks" black, knit "polo" style shirt with "Ray-Chem W7C Safety Awareness". Eight (8) shirts were produced and only five (5) can be accounted for.
Jewelry: Analog watch with a light-colored face and dark, leather type wristband.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On October 5, 1995, at approximately 2001 hours, a White or possible Hispanic male pedestrian was struck by a train at California Street and Oak Grove Avenue in Burlingame. The engineer of a passenger train, which was running from San Jose to San Francisco, saw a person lying on the tracks between the Broadway and Burlingame stations about 8 p.m. But the engineer could not stop the train in time to avoid hitting the man. The remains bore no identification.
Agency Name: San Mateo County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Ortiz, Supervising Deputy Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 650-312-5562
Agency E-Mail: eortiz@smcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 95-1825
Agency Name: Burlingame Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 650-777-4100
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 95-4578
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9898
Added: prior to 2009; Last Updated: 6/22/20