Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg
Date of Discovery: December 27, 1973
Location of Discovery: Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2", measured
Weight: 135 lbs., measured
Hair Color: Black, short and curly
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fatty liver disease; pancreatic fibrosis; scars on right hip, left thigh, left ankle; scar line on the inside of the left forearm; scars and healed abrasions on lower legs; burn type mark on right forearm; mildly obese.
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Green shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found lying on her back inside her friend's residence. The friend only knew her as "Evelyn".
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: brittm(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1973-3239
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6509
Added: 12/13/10; Last Updated: 11/11/20