776UFFL - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Recon Recon Recon Recon Recon Blanket
Reconstructions of the victim by FaceLogics and the University of South Florida; blanket found with the remains (last image is enhanced); approximation of vehicle witnessed at the scene.

Date of Discovery: July 19, 1972
Location of Discovery: Brooksville, Hernando County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 3-5 days
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'1"
Weight: 130 to 140 lbs.
Hair: Brown, between 4-6 inches in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Her teeth were in poor condition; only the 6 upper and 6 lower front teeth remained.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White bra and white bikini-style panties
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: She was covered in a multi colored, flower patterned, bed spread or quilt.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was recovered in a wooded area off State Road 50, three miles west of I-75, in Hernando County, Florida on July 19, 1972.

She was located by an area resident, near Withlacoochee State Forest, under a bedspread.

The victim may have been seen alive a few days prior, as three individuals were witnessed in the area exiting a white 1961 or 1962 Ford Falcon. Only two people returned from the woods.

The body was exhumed in 2015 for examination, additional testing, and to create a facial reconstruction.

Isotope analysis indicated the woman had lived in the United States for at least 5 to ten years and also indicated she consumed nutrients consistant with an American diet. She had spent at several years in Florida before she died.

She was nicknamed "Edna" by investigators based on her facial features.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hernando County Sheriff's Office - Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: Detectives George Loydgren or James Boylan
Agency Phone Number: 352-754-6830 or 352-797-3714
Agency E-Mail: unsolved(at)hernandosheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 1972-6053

Agency Contact Person: Detective James Boylan
Agency Phone Number: 352-326-5961
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1972-A-50

NCIC Case Number: U370020908
NamUs Case Number: 6043

Information Source(s)

NamUs
University of South Florida
Fox 13
WTSP
Hernando County Sheriffs Office

Admin Notes

Added: 11/18/10; Last Updated: 3/27/20