Reconstruction of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: August 29, 1986
Location of Discovery: San Mateo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Pedestrian vs. train accident
Estimated Age: 30-35 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 153 lbs.
Hair: Straight and black; wide sideburns; pencil-thin mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pale 3/4" scar on right knee.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Olive-drab, military-type short-sleeved shirt. Denim pants. White and green belt with yellow, rectangular buckle. Brut multicolored undergarments. Trax black and white shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A pair of sunglasses and a camouflage peaked cap were located near the body.
On August 29, 1986, at approximately 21.50, a pedestrian was hit by a train on the Southern Pacific Railroad tracks just north of the Santa Clara County line in Menlo Park.
The body was found by a passerby and there were no witnesses to the event. No identification was located.
Agency Name: San Mateo County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Emily Tauscher
Agency Phone Number: 650-312-5223 or 650-312-5562
Agency E-Mail: ETauscher(at)smcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 86-903
NCIC Case Number: U643163957
NamUs Case Number: 10544
NamUs
San Mateo County Coroner
Added: 2/27/06; Last Updated: 4/9/18