775DMCA - Scott Murray Campbell

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Scott Murray Campbell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 16, 1982
Location Last Seen: Anaheim, Orange County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 13, 1954
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hairline scar on his forehead

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Short-sleeved pullover shirt, Tan Angel Flight slacks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Campbell was last seen in Anaheim, California on April 16, 1982. Police learned that Campbell had met two men, Larry Cowell and Donald Dimascio, and the three were to fly in a private plane to Fargo, N.D.

Somewhere between Los Angeles and Catalina Island, Campbell was killed, in what police believed was a drug-related robbery. According to police, Dimascio broke Campbell's neck, and they threw his body into the ocean.

Cowell is serving a sentence of 25 years to life and Dimascio is doing life with no chance of parole. Campbell's body has never been located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Anaheim Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 714-765-1900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: California Department of Justice: Missing and Unidentified Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3290
Agency E-Mail: missing.persons@doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 82-15500

NamUs Case Number: MP51164
NCIC Case Number: M-203436399

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
The Orange County Register
CBS News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/18/2023 - By: hb