774UMTX - Unidentified Male

Sketch of the victim by Mary Mise. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: February 15, 1977
Location of Discovery: Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: 152 lbs.
Hair: Black. Small goatee and mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Decedent had his appendix surgically removed; 3" horizontal scar on lower right abdomen.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue shirt, brown pants, green socks, white striped tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Gold ring with initial "K", gold ring with "US Marines."
Additional Personal Items: Empty brown wallet.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located on February 15, 1977 by the Orbit Drive Inn Grocery and Suko’s Hamburger Stand in Harris County, Texas.

He may have used the name "Ereanado" and may have stated he lived with his elderly mother who had moved away recently.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML77-0836

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0406004

NCIC Case Number: U490005019
NamUs Case Number: 4568

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS

Admin Notes

Added: 2/23/06; Last Updated: 9/28/18