773UMCA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of the victim by NCMEC, the Riverside County Coroner and Kim Parkhurst; jewelry.

Date of Discovery: November 26, 1983
Location of Discovery: Half Moon Bay, San Mateo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide - Stabbed and strangled

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 19-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10" to 5'11"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair: Brown. Cut short.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Female clothing. Light yellow, knee-length "clam diggers". Light yellow jacket. Multicolored turtleneck T-shirt. Black, nylon net stockings. Brown pantyhose. Blue, bikini-style underpants (size small) North Beach. Beige lace underpants. Beige bra and sponge "falsies".
Jewelry: White-metal necklace with crucifix pendant. Two white-metal rings.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located on November 26, 1983, at approximately 08.33 , on Lower Pillar Point / Ocean Beach in Half Moon Bay.

The victim was strangled and stabbed over 20 times in the chest and neck. The wrists were also slashed and the face was badly swollen from the attack.

It is thought the body was transported from a different location, yet it was still warm when discovered. Tire tracks were near the body.

It's possible the victim was picked up from the Tenderloin neighborhood of San Francisco by a group of men, believing the subject was cisgender (an individual identifying/presenting themself as the sex they are assigned at birth). Upon realizing the victim was not biologically female, they may have attacked.

In January 2019, the DNA Doe Project took on the case.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Mateo County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Emily Tauscher
Agency Phone Number: 650-312-5562 or 650-312-5223
Agency E-Mail: ETauscher(at)smcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 83-01063

NCIC Case Number: U598424712
NamUs Case Number: 10528

Information Source(s)

NamUs
San Mateo County Coroner
DNA Doe Project
Trans Doe Task Force
Mercury News
Half Moon Bay Review

Admin Notes

Added: 2/23/06; Last Updated: 3/12/19