Victim's rosary and clothing
Date of Discovery: October 13, 1975
Location of Discovery: Woodside, San Mateo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1972 to 1974
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Skull fracture
Estimated Age: 9-12 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'10", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Extensive decay in the lower teeth suggesting the child had poor or no dental care prior to his death.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available. Sample not retained and location of remains unknown.
Clothing: Dark blue sweater or jacket with snaps and a red/green/black/gray vertical striped liner, brown boots with three hooks and four eyelets with white oblique angled striping on soles and tranverse striping on the heels (size 7 - 7.5). The boots were missing laces.
Jewelry: Wooden rosary beads with a cross pendant with a white metal clasp and "Italy" inscribed on cross. Body/corpus and some wood beads are missing and some wood beads missing.
Additional Personal Items: None.
A hiker discovered the partial skeletal remains of a child 300 yards up a steep and heavily wooded gully west of Kings Mountain Road about 1/4 mile south of the Huddart Park entrance.
The discovery was made between October 13-19, 1975, but the remains were not recovered until October 20th. It is believed that the remains were dumped at the site.
He may have been part of a migrant family working the circuit of seasonal harvests.
Agency Name: San Mateo County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Ortiz, Supervising Deputy Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 650-312-5562
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 75-00936
NCIC Case Number: U604069948
NamUs Case Number: 10524
NCMEC Case Number: 1167344
Namus
San Mateo County Coroner's Office
NCMEC
Added: 10/23/14; Last Updated: 3/12/2024