771UFMD - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT ALT TXT
Reconstruction of Victim by Detective Evelyn Grant.

Date of Discovery: October 9, 2007
Location of Discovery: Oxon Hill, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-27 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5", Estimated
Weight: Cannot Estimate
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The forensic anthropologist states that she was of mixed race with characteristics of Negroid and Caucasian, possibly first generation; indicating Black and White parents.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On October 9, 2007 at approximately 10:50 a.m., a woman’s body was discovered under a temporary building at Barnaby Manor Elementary School located in the 2400 block of Owens Road. Maggots located on the victim were subtropic possibly indicating that the victim was killed in the southern states and transported to the location in Maryland where she was found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: MD Ofc of Chief St Med Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-07877

Agency Name: Prince George's County Police Department's Cold Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 301-772-4927

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1352

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Sentinel

Admin Notes

Added: 10/7/2010; Last Updated: 2/25/2018