Name: Leonard Bernard Branzuela
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 26, 1993
Location Last Seen: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California
Date of Birth: December 22, 1960
Age: 32 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Leonard Bernard Branzuela was last seen in San Francisco, California on June 26, 1993. Authorities believe that he committed suicide by jumping from the Golden Gate Bridge.
Branzuela, a Lowell High School wrestling coach, got a haircut in the morning, then walked to his mother's apartment at 17th and Mission. She wasn't home so he went around the corner to a little Mexican restaurant for rice and beans. When he finished eating, he went back to see if his mother had returned, but she hadn't.
Somebody saw Leonard later, waiting for the 22-Fillmore bus, which winds its way around town to the Marina Green, on the edge of the bay about a mile east of the Golden Gate Bridge.
Leonard's wallet was found on the bridge's city facing sidewalk with a list of telephone numbers. A witness saw a body in the water below. His remains have never been recovered.
Agency Name: San Francisco Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Christopher Long
Agency Phone Number: (415) 558-5508
Agency E-Mail: SFPDMissingPersonsUnit@sfgov.org
Agency Case Number: 93-1133441
NamUs Case Number: 41466
NCIC Case Number: M662594898
NamUs
CA DOJ
SF GATE
Cable News Network - Golden Gate
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr