Composites by New Jersey State Police Forensic Artists Dennis Cappello and Kenny Collazo; Decedent's belongings and fingernail. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: June 15, 2008
Location of Discovery: Brielle, Monmouth County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Pedestrian vs. train accident
Estimated Age: 18-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'6"
Weight: 115 to 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown and straight
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short fingernails painted silver with white diagonal stripes. A scar on her right abdomen approximately 2 1/4" long indicating a possible appendectomy, a scar on her left hand, and a scar on her right hand.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: A red sweatshirt, a white t-shirt on top of the red sweatshirt, a white partial button down shirt that was wrapped around her waist, light green underwear, white socks, white Adidas brand sneakers with 3 black stripes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown tote bag with the words "New York." Inside the tote bag was a blue sweatshirt with a winter scene (snow covered trees and a cardinal), black jeans with a zipper on the left and right side of the waist, a sun hat with blue flowers, a black/white bandanna, and blue/yellow scarf with yellow flowers. The tote bag also had a toothbrush, cap, lighter, and area maps.
On June 15, 2008, an unidentified female was struck by a New Jersey Transit train in Brielle, NJ.
Agency Name: Middlesex Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Contact Person: Anna Delaney
Agency Phone Number: 732-745-3190 or 609-584-5054 ext: 5656
Agency E-Mail: medical.examiner(at)co.middlesex.nj.us
Agency Case Number: 13080620
Agency Name: New Jersey Transit Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Marianna Tropeano
Agency Phone Number: 973-378-6565
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0812490
NCIC Case Number: U480021416
NamUs Case Number: 2274
Added: 10/3/10; Last Updated: 9/20/22