76UMTX - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent by Lois Gibson. To view a postmortem photo, please click here.

Date of Discovery: April 29, 1986
Location of Discovery: Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Car accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: 110 to 130 lbs.
Hair: Brown hair, 8 inches in length; brown mustache; full brown beard.
Eye Color: Gray or hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: There was a scar on his abdomen. Just below the lower lip on the left side there was an oblique scar measuring 1/2 inch in length.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Natural teeth in good condition.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Levi's jeans with size 30x30 and a long sleeved, faded blue denim jacket, brand name Levi, size 36; white jockey type briefs with no label; and a cloth leg brace with orange Velcro straps.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was killed in a motor vehicle accident at Mykawa Road and 5600 South Loop East in Houston, Texas.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML86-2635

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9208013

NCIC Case Number: U584999035
NamUs Case Number: 4470

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 8/6/18