76UFTX - Unidentified Female

1 2 3 4 4
Reconstruction of the victim; image of clothing.

Date of Discovery: March 26, 1986
Location of Discovery: Bexar County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 3 weeks to 3 months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'11" to 6'0"
Weight: 150 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Upper left canine tooth is displaced inward.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Short, blue denim skirt with thin stripes; a large flannel jacket; a white bra, and a white long-sleeved shirt with black-colored Native American designs imprinted on the material.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in an abandoned farm house on Weichold Road, east of San Antonio, Texas on March 26, 1986.

Ángel Maturino Reséndiz, a Mexican drifter known as the "Railroad Killer," confessed to killing three people in the San Antonio area.

This victim is one of 15 victims whom authorities have been able to link to Reséndiz, who became the focus of a nationwide manhunt in the late 1990s after going on a crime spree while traveling the country's railroads.

In his confession to local authorities, Reséndiz gave detailed accounts of how he killed the unidentified woman. Reséndiz said he and the woman used to frequent the area for target practice. Reséndiz claimed the woman cast a spell on him, so he shot her four times. The victim had mentioned something about Santeria, a religion in which Yoruba deities are identified with Roman Catholic saints.

Reséndiz said all he knew about the woman is that she was from Florida and her name may be "Norma." Police have confirmed that Reséndiz was in the area at the time and was known to have carried a 38 caliber pistol.

He claimed to have killed another man in San Antonio as well — one whose body hasn't been found. Details of the man's slaying are vague. What is known is that Reséndiz said the victim was Cuban and dating the unidentified woman.

According to Reséndiz, he killed the woman first after she allegedly disrespected him during a motorcycle trip to the suburban community of Converse, where they planned on firing a gun for target practice. That same gun was used to shoot the women multiple times. Her body was found badly decomposed three months later. Reséndiz told investigators he met the woman while they were staying at a SAMM Shelter in 1985.

Soon after killing her, Reséndiz told detectives, he killed her boyfriend, also believed to be a transient, and dumped his body in a creek somewhere between San Antonio and Uvalde. He claimed he killed the Cuban because he was involved in black magic.

On July 13, 1999, Resendiz surrendered to Texas Ranger Drew Carter on an international bridge in El Paso.

Reséndiz died by lethal injection on June 27, 2006 for the December 1998 slaying of a Houston physician.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bexar County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Nicole Healy
Agency Phone Number: 210-335-4000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1986-0399

Agency Name: Bexar County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 210-335-6000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86-09380

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U8604002

NCIC Case Number: U296903688
NamUs Case Number: 4474

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS
Wikipedia
Click2Houston.com
Express News / KNES News 5

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 7/24/18