The Doe Network:
Case File 76DMNC

1
Keith, circa 1988

Hester Maynard Keith Jr.
Missing since February 18, 1988 from Wake County, North Carolina
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: September 23, 1940
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 47 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 6'0; 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Light gray hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Keith has a burn scar on his lower left leg.
  • Dentals: Available

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Keith was last seen on February 18, 1988 in Wake County, North Carolina. He spoke to his secretary via telephone early in the day and has never been heard from again. Keith planned on traveling to Sanford, North Carolina and then heading to Raleigh for a boat show that day.
    Keith's blue and silver pickup truck was discovered in a wooded area near the Jordan Lake dam

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Keith's whereabouts, please contact:
    Wake County Sheriff's Office
    Captain T.S. Matthews
    919-856-6818

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency.

    NCIC Number:
    M-287037564
    Please refer to the number above when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: Wake County Sheriff's Office

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index