Name: Laurie Renee Lucas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 8, 1990
Location Last Seen: Aurora, Colorado
Date of Birth: January 17, 1966
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Laurie had “bad teeth” at the time of her disappearance.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Lucas was reported missing to the Aurora Police Department on January 8, 1991. Her mother, Sandra Lucas reported Laurie missing via telephone from Iowa Falls, Iowa.
According to Sandra, she had not heard from her daughter for at least six months prior to the report.
Authorities have also been attempting to locate living relatives to obtain DNA reference samples for CODIS entry.
Laurie lived on the 13400 block of E. Colfax Avenue at the Weekly Motor Inn. Laurie was last seen with William Bannister, a suspected serial killer. Mr. Bannister advised law enforcement the last time he saw Laurie Lucas was in September or October of 1990. Mr. Bannister stated that Laurie left for Texas with a roofer named "Mike". Mr. Bannister has been unresponsive to follow-up interview requests.
Agency Name: Detective Stephen Conner - Cold Case Squad
Agency Contact Person: Aurora Police Department - Major Crime / Homicide Unit - Cold Case Squad
Agency Phone Number: 303-739-6190
Agency E-Mail: swconner@auroragov.org
Agency Case Number: 91–58570
NCIC Case Number: M531934961
Aurora Police Department
Colorado.gov
NamUs MP #7756
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12-30-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr