767UFCA - Unidentified Female

Decedent's butterfly tattoo

Date of Discovery: January 4, 1992
Location of Discovery: San Bernardino, San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Days
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2", Measured
Weight: 100 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Black/Dark brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of butterfly on right breast. Pierced right ear and breast implants.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available (x-rays).
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in an open field 1.2 miles west of Kenwood, and northwest of Old Cajon Road, in north San Bernardino.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones, Sheriff's Service Specialist
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: sfonzi-jones(at)sbcsd.org OR coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 92-0078; Jane Doe #01-92

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP7450

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 03/26/2011; Last Updated: 04/04/2022