765UFVA - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of Victim by Joanna J. Hughes

Date of Discovery: January 21, 2002
Location of Discovery: Petersburg, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 0-2001
State of Remains: Mummified remains.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green jeans "Zena" size 7; Tan Shirt "Basic Editions" size 10. Woman's Briefs. Brown Nike High Top Shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of a black female was located in wooded area at the intersection of Lee Avenue and Smith Boulevard. Interval between death & discovery, several weeks to months.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Petersburg PD
Agency Contact Person: Det. Evans; 1st Sgt. Kelleher
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Central OCME VA
Agency Contact Person: Lara Frame
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: C2002-134585

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-1033
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: C0050-02

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP788

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/22/10; Last Updated: 12/4/18