764UMNJ - Unidentified Male

Sketches and facial reconstructions of the victim (They are not an exact facial likeness. They are approximations based upon the skeletal anatomy of the victim.)

Date of Discovery: February 17, 2004
Location of Discovery: Absecon, Atlantic County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25 - 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" - 5'11"
Weight: 150 - 200
Hair Color: Black, straight
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hairy back. Prominent nose

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. The upper left central incisor tooth is rotated and overlaps the upper right central incisor tooth
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available. Body x-rays are available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None recovered
Jewelry: None recovered
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found off of Route 30 in Absecon, New Jersey.

A New Jersey inmate work detail found the decomposing body while picking up trash along US Route 30. The body was inside a nylon laundry bag found about 20 feet from the road. The autopsy could not determine a precise cause of death, but it was ruled a homicide because his nude body was discovered stuffed inside a nylon laundry bag, his hands and feet were bound with plastic zip-ties and it was dumped off the roadway.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: Absecon PD Case #04-1926

Agency Name: NJ Southern Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 609-861-3355
Agency Case Number: 01040101

Agency Name: Atlantic County Prosecutor's Office Major Crime Unit
Agency Phone Number: 609-909-7666
Agency Case Number: MCU-04-002

Agency Name: Absecon Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 609-641-0667
Agency Case Number: 04-1926

Agency Name: Atlantic County Sheriff's Communication Center
Agency Phone Number: 609-641-0111
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U950005133
NamUs Case Number: 1767

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police
Courier-Post (Camden, New Jersey) - Feb. 19, 2004

Admin Notes

Added: 2/9/2006; Last Updated: 5/15/18