764UFWI - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Clothing Jeans Bra Medal
Reconstructions of the victim; victim's clothing; St. Benedict medal.

Date of Discovery: November 23, 2008
Location of Discovery: Campbellsport, Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: Summer or Fall 2008
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Suspected homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-21 years old
Race: White, Hispanic, Native American, Asian or multiracial.
Sex: Female
Height: 4'10" to 5'4"
Weight: 110 to 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown to dark blonde hair, 12-14 inches long with highlights.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Victim was likely pigeon-toed or knock-kneed. Healed fracture to one of the left ribs. She also had spina bifida occulta, which may have been asymptomatic.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. She had an overbite and both fillings and dental sealents in her back teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black strapless top with pink trim and a pink bow that tied in the back; blue jeans that were rolled up slightly. The clothing was most likely purchased at a Family Dollar Store or general retailer, shipping between July 1 and July 15, 2008.
Jewelry: Wrist bracelet having pendants; wearing dark band similar to hair tie on right wrist. A penny-sized St. Benedict medal was also found in the water, but it is unknown if it belonged to the victim.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found submerged in a pond in a secluded, wooded area in rural Fond Du Lac County, Wisconsin on November 23, 2008. The location is approximately half way between Fond Du Lac and Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

Investigators suspect foul play was involved in the victim's death due to the location of her remains and the fact that she wore no shoes or socks when she was found.

She was laid to rest in Cattaraugus Cemetery in Waupun, Wisconsin in 2011

The victim's body was exhumed on April 26, 2018. Advanced testing on isotopes in her bones and teeth are hoped to give clues to where she may have originally come from, had she not been native to Wisconsin. DNA phenotyping is also hoped to be performed on the remains for an estimation of her ethnic background, skin tone, eye color and face shape.

Isotope testing performed on her remains indicated she was most likely native to the Southwestern United States, such as Arizona and New Mexico. She resided in the midwest, such as Southwestern Wisconsin, Northern Iowa or Southern Minnesota for about a year or less before she died.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fond du Lac County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 920-929-3366
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-15891

Agency Name: Fond Du Lac County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Panagiotis Vergos
Agency Phone Number: 920-929-3390
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U440018199
NCMEC Case Number: 1115220
NamUs Case Number: 3043

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Wisconsin Department of Justice
Wikipedia
WBay
FDL Reporter (4/23/18)
FDL Reporter (8/21/18)

Admin Notes

Added: 6/28/09; Last Updated: 6/18/19