763UMTX - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: February 21, 1981
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 Day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable Face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'5"
Weight: 160 to 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, 5" long
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin black mustache and goatee.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available, but teeth described as in good condition without restorations.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Pending

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: , white and blue plaid shirt, ''Hi Gear'' jeans, black belt and tan boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located on February 21, 1981 1500 block of Dorsett in Houston, Texas. He was found along the roadway by a passerby.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML81-1091

Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 832-707-1284
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 009487081-Z

NCIC Case Number: U-270006400
NamUs Case Number: 2348
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences

Admin Notes

Added: 2/9/2006; Last Updated: 12/31/21