Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of Victim and photo of tattoo.
Date of Discovery: August 31, 2008
Location of Discovery: Norman, Cleveland County, Oklahoma
Estimated Date of Death: 3-12 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White, possibly with Native American heritage
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had given birth to at least one child. Well healed cranial fracture situated on the frontal bone approximately 1.7cm left of the midline. Prior thoracic vertebral fusion at T2-T3; A distinctive sunburst tattoo was on a large portion of the woman’s lower back.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available; University of North Texas.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located at Lake Thunderbird in Cleveland County on August 31, 2008. a visitor found the woman's body on one of the lake's banks.
Investigators have sent photographic copies of that tattoo across the state and surrounding states hoping someone in the tattoo business would recognize the work. That effort has not generated any leads yet.
Agency Name: Oklahoma Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Central District
Agency Contact Person: Carlos Zambrano
Agency Phone Number: 405-701-8888
Agency E-Mail: Unidentifiedpersons(at)ocme.ok.gov
Agency Case Number: 0803375
Agency Name: Norman Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 405-321-1444
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Cleveland County Sheriff's Office
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation - South Central Investigative Regional Office Headquarters
Agency Phone Number: 405-848-6724
Agency E-Mail: tips(at)osbi.ok.gov
Agency Case Number: 08-11012
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6727
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
NamUs
Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation
Added: 9/14/2010; Last Updated: 02/27/21