Name: Bettina Minnie Antone
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 29, 1980
Location Last Seen: Redding, Shasta County, California.
Date of Birth: February 21, 1936
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" (160 cm.)
Weight: 120 lbs. (55 kg.)
Hair Color: Blue eyes, black
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Tina, Betty Antone, Bettina Minna Antone, M. Tina Armstrong.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. She has a fractured arm, fractured leg and a scar on lower back. A mole on left cheek, pierced ears, dimples on both cheeks. Medical Conditions: At the time of her disappearance she was suffering from alcoholism and depression. She is schizophrenic.
Dentals: Not available. She wears upper and lower dentures.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: She was wearing earrings, possibly dangling style.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Tina had been in therapy for depression when she disappeared from her apartment at the California Motel in Redding in late March or early April of 1980. Left behind were her toothbrush, makeup, clothes, her car and photographs of her two children and grandchildren.
She may be in a mental health facility.
Agency Name: Redding Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 530-225-4200
Agency E-Mail: rpdemail@reddingpolice.org
Agency Case Number: 80-16304
NCIC Case Number: M648171169
California Department of Justice
Redding Police
NamUs MP #17784
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr