Reconstruction of Victim. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: March 14, 1981
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 Hour prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-38 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 132 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, 4 inches long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2 inch scar on right upper abdomen, black mustache.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Light blue denim jacket, blue western shirt, black pants, red and white socks, brown shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: He had $1.83 in change, a lighter, keys and a cassette tape.
Witnessed being dumped from a car on the 6800 Block of Avenue E in Houston, Texas that sped off.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML81-1522
Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 832-707-1284
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch(at)dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: U0409002
NCIC Case Number: U710005803
NamUs Case Number: 4623
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Added: 2/8/2006; Last Updated: 01/26/2022