Identified...Identified...Identified
Facial approximation and artistic rendering of the victim
Date of Discovery: February 3, 1991
Location of Discovery: Stafford County, County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 1989 to 1991
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown - No evidence of trauma.
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: Unsure - ethnicity believed to be Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"to 5'4"
Weight: 100-125 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Petite build.
Dentals: Available. Near perfect teeth. No evidence of cavities or fillings. Possible evidence of two extractions of wisdom teeth or back molars.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available - mtDNA
Clothing: Three yellow shirt buttons, a bra, nylon stockings, and a 36" buckle-less brown leather belt found 6 feet from the skull.
Jewelry: Two cubic zirconic rings with gold bands (size 5 1/2) that could be worn together or separately. A yellow plastic Quintel quartz watch with a dead battery.
Additional Personal Items: none, none
02/03/91, Two men using metal detectors to search for relics in the wooded median strip of I -95 at mile maker 141.3 in Stafford County, discovered the victim's skeletal remains.
Agency Name: Central District ME Office
Agency Contact Person: Kevin Whaley
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C1991-16641
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6661
Namus
Free Lance Star News Archives
Richmond Times Dispatch News Archives
Added: 8/04/10; Last Updated: 2/17/16
Submit an update to this case file.