Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 46 years
Name: Sherri Lee Truesdale
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 13, 1970
Location Last Seen: Winston Salem, Forsyth Counth, North Carolina
Date of Birth: May 15, 1956
Age: 14 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 4'2"
Weight: 75 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; mole on her upper right lip; mole in center of base of neck
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue shirt; blue bell-bottom pants; brown loafers
Jewelry: Watch with black leather or plastic band; pentagon shaped aqua blue earrings
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On Saturday, June 13, 1970, Sherri left her Pitts Street home about 11:30 to catch a bus downtown. She had received a scholarship to attend a summer fine-arts program at Mount Tabor High School. Sherri told her mother she was going to buy some supplies for the program, which was scheduled to begin the following Monday. She had also planned to buy some doughnuts for her older sister, and to make a payment on her mother's charge account at Raylass Department Store. The department-store clerk told police that she saw Sherri about 4:30 p.m. She was not seen again.
Detectives spent six weeks canvassing downtown and searching for Sherri. She was never found, and there were few clues.
Agency Name: Winston-Salem Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Kevin Bell
Agency Phone Number: 336-726-2039
Agency E-Mail: coldcasehomicideunit@wspd.org
Agency Case Number: 9729744
NCIC Case Number: M-033106784
NamUs Case Number: 2533
NCMEC Case Number: 834404
NamUs
NCMEC
Winston-Salem Journal - Jan. 21, 1998
Added: 12/20/05; Last Updated: 8/13/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App