757UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: May 19, 2004
Location of Discovery: Yavapai County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 3-5 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'4"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Wrangler jeans, size 36x36; 4" round Marlboro belt buckle; blue Hanes underwear; white socks; black Great Western cowboy boots, estimated size 8-9.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was discovered just off of Williamson Valley Road, 11 miles south of I-40 near Seligman. The body had been burned beyond recognition and no identification was found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Yavapai County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Joseph Lopez, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 928-771-3163
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-00154

Agency Name: Yavapai County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: John Shannon, Cold Case Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 928-771-3260
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-020711

NCIC Case Number: U840007124
NamUs Case Number: 11707

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Wickenburg Sun February 23, 2005

Admin Notes

Added: 1/29/06; Last Updated: 1/25/21