757UFFL - Unidentified Female

Artistic rendering Artistic rendering Ring
Artistic renderings of the victim by Catyana Falsetti; victim's ring.

Date of Discovery: November 18, 1986
Location of Discovery: Western Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1986
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by asphyxiation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 46-70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1 to 5'3"
Weight: 100-115 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Victim was edentulous.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Shorts and panties.
Jewelry: White metal wedding band, engraved with the initials "Y.E.M." or "U.S.M".
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains was located at the 60 mile marker of Alligator Alley in Broward County, Florida on November 18, 1986.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiner's Office - Broward County
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma@Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1986-1597

Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Glenn Bukata
Agency Phone Number: 954-321-4735
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: BS86-11-8299

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1221

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Broward County Sheriff
Florida Unidentified Decendents Database

Admin Notes

Added: 07/19/2010; Last Updated: 11/03/2021