Artist's sketch depicting how the decedent may have looked in life. Sketch by Mary M.
Date of Discovery: November 9, 1981
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 4 weeks prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 26-46 years old
Race: Black/African American, Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark brown to black, coarse, shows some wave
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Antemortem healing fractures of the maxilla and mandible; healed fracture of the proximal right fibula; developmental anomaly of the right auditory meatus that may have resulted in deafness in that ear; assymetrical cranial shape.
Dentals: Available. Dental charting and photos available at the Harris County Medical Examiner's Office. No restorations present.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Samples submitted - status of tests unknown.
Clothing: Gray, short-sleeved ribbed t-shirt; Blue denim jeans, boys' size 15; Blue denim jeans, mens' size 20; Blue thong sandals. At least one pair of jeans was Wrangler brand. At least one pair of jeans was cut-off.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found prone on the concrete floor of a non-climate controlled warehouse. There was a baseball bat next to him that was implicated as the weapon that caused the skull fractures.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Deborrah Pinto, Identification Manager/Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML81-6608
Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 832-394-1872
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 62080281
NCIC Case Number: U-490016128
NamUs Case Number: UP585
Former Hot Case Number: Unknown
Texas Department of Public Safety Case Number: U0507004
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Added: 01/29/06; Last Updated: 01/08/22 - By: kw