756UFFL - Unidentified Female

Jewelry

Date of Discovery: June 19, 1974
Location of Discovery: Fort Lauderdale, Boward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 month prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 122 lbs.
Hair: Light brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown, possibly grayish
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. All natural teeth present except for left 1st molar; several teeth had fillings.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: High heeled shoes with cork soles; light blue scarf; blouse with a manufacturer's tag reading "Climax by David Howard;" blue jeans with silver zipper and a silver button; dark blue underpants; narrow (7/16" wide) belt with silver color dots on outer aspect.
Jewelry: Necklace (possibly chain link); single white metal hoop earring; square-faced watch with Roman numerals.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a drainage ditch at 112th Avenue, near Hiatus Road, south of State Road 84 in unincorporated Ft. Lauderdale, Florida on June 19, 1974.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Glenn Bukata
Agency Phone Number: 954-764-4357
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: BS74-06-3040

Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiner's Office - Broward County
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1974-0789

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1339
Former Hot Case Number: 160

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 6/27/20