755UFOK - Unidentified Female

1 2 3
Reconstructions of the victim (right by Betty Pat. Gatliff).

Date of Discovery: April 16, 1981
Location of Discovery: Norman, Cleveland County, Oklahoma
Estimated Date of Death: 2-5 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by beating

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 31-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'8"
Weight: 110 to 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right-handed. Slender physique. Strong nasal deviation. Fractures noted around left orbital ridge, ribs show healed fractures on right side. Previous pregnancies.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No teeth present. She was born without her teeth.
Fingerprints:Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The woman's bones were found in a field by a school boy at a dairy farm. 34 bones recovered during excavation.

Mid-facial fracture is consistent with blunt force trauma sustained about the time of death.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oklahoma Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Angela Berg
Agency Phone Number: 918-295-3400 or 405-239-7141
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81-2133

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4898
Former Hot Case Number: 1728

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6/7/09; Last Updated: 1/24/18