In the image on the right, Chris is the one on the right.
Name: Chris Harold Freeman
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 8, 1977
Location Last Seen: Hastings, Dakota County, Minnesota
Date of Birth: March 26, 1957
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
In June 1975, Chris, originally from Hastings, Minnesota, and a friend moved to Arizona. He worked while waiting to enter the Bell and Howell School. Before he started school, Chris met Geno Samuel Ranelli , who is also missing.
Chris changed his mind about school and returned to Minnesota with Geno to start a business. They set up a shop in East St. Paul and sold various products made of redwood. They closed the shop in 1977. During this time, his family did not know where Chris lived and did not have his phone number. His parents think he may have lived in St. Paul or Red Wing. Chris would occasionally call or show up for family events.
On May 8, 1977, Chris made a phone call to his parents to wish his mother a Happy Mother's Day and let her know that he would not make that day's family celebration. That was the last contact his family had with him.
According to Geno's sister, Chris and Geno left for Philadelphia on May 20, 1977. There was also information that they may have ultimately been headed for Miami. Chris and Geno have not been heard from since.
Chris had left some of his possessions in storage. The items included a car, some collectible coins, and items from the redwood shop. There have been rumors and some speculation as to what happened to Chris: that he left voluntarily; that he was a victim of foul play. Geno's sister believes that the two men's disappearance is connected.
Agency Name: Hastings Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Chief Bryan Schowalter
Agency Phone Number: 651-480-2300
Agency E-Mail: BSchowalter@hastingsmn.gov
Agency Case Number: 2004006169
NamUs Case Number: 12980
NCIC Case Number: M827206261
NamUs
Family Member of Geno Ranelli
Added: 01/29/2013; Last Updated: 06/21/2024 - By: hb