"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 753UFAZ

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Reconstructions of the victim; Victim's clothing

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: November 25, 1987
  • Location of Discovery: Marana, Pima County, Arizona
  • Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 17-21 years old
  • Race: Hispanic
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'4"
  • Weight: 138 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Light brown, short and curly.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion.
  • Dentals: Available. Good dental care during life. Significant overbite and gapped front teeth. Maxillary incisors are described as irregular and large with a diastema between the central incisors.
  • Fingerprints: Available.
  • DNA: Available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Blue denim Big Smith jacket with the sleeves rolled, white hooded Members Only jacket (size L), blue/black/red Shades flannel shirt (size L) with the sleeves rolled, gray Garland midriff sweater (made in USA), black denim Choice pants (size 10), lavender Mystique panties (size L), ankle-length tennis socks, and white Etonic jogging shoes (size 8.5) with little sand or dirt present.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    On the day before Thanksgiving, authorities discovered the victim's body, face up, below an overpass on a frontage road near mile marker 238 on Interstate 10 Eastbound. Footprints with a chevron stripe within the dirt were present within several feet on the right side of the body. The decedent is known to have been in the company of William Knight.

    Although she had been dead only a few days, her face was decomposed. Her body was exhumed in 2010, and as a result, her DNA profile was entered into CODIS and a facial reconstruction was completed by the FBI.

    The victim is not believed to be from the greater Tucson area. Marana is located northwest of Tucson along I-10. Phoenix is approximately one hour north via I-10.

    UPDATE: The victim was identified as 16-year-old Deanna Lee Criswell in February 2015.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
  • Agency Phone Number: 520-243-8600
  • Agency Name: Marana Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: Crime Scene Unit Supervisor - Tom Mooney
  • Agency Phone Number: 520-382-2000

  • Agency Case Number: ME: ML87-1282; LE: 871125954
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #6773
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Marana Police Department

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 2/12/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.