Name: Walter Lee Brown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 11, 1993
Location Last Seen: Marrero, Jefferson Parish, Louisiana.
Date of Birth: August 19, 1939
Age: 53 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11
Weight: 285 lbs.
Hair Color: White
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Beard and mustache. Scars: Scar on right hand and forehead.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Light blue short-sleeved pull-over shirt, dark slacks (gray or black), brown leather work boots, possibly "Acme Truck Line" baseball cap.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Brown was last seen on Avenue A in Marrero, Louisiana on June 11, 1993.
He planned to drive to Holt, Florida at the time. Brown's vehicle was discovered abandoned in Milton, Florida shortly after he was last seen.
He is a veteran. His wife moved to Florida after his disappearance. He may be in Florida. Foul play is not suspected.
Agency Name: Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 504-364-5300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: F-12245-93
NCIC Case Number: M-143518933
Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
NamUs
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr