Name: Charles Daniel Edmonds, Jr
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 22, 1995
Location Last Seen: Salem, Utah County, Utah
Date of Birth: June 28, 1973
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'4"
Weight: 140 - 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Danno, Dan, Daniel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on left and right knees, Freckles, Mole on neck, Scars on right fingers, Previously fractured left arm, Missing tonsils
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue "Marlboro" shirt, blue "Levi's" jeans, brown belt, white low top socks, "Hi-Tec" hiking boots (size 10 1/2), green jacket with name printed on it with tan sleeves.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Green Hi-Tec" hiking boots (size 10 1/2), Brown wallet
Danny Edmonds was last seen on August 22, 1995. He was last seen at a family member's residence in the vicinity of the 800 block of S. 300 W. in Salem, UT.
He was hiking in the Mount Nebo region of Southern Utah County. His vehicle was found abandoned near one of the trails on the mountain. He was described as an experienced hiker. He may be seen in the Diamond Fork 6th water area. There has been no contact with family and/or friends since his disappearance.
Agency Name: Salem Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 801 423-2770
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 1024
NCIC Case Number: M-859258116
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr