Reconstruction of Victim by Linda Spurlock; Facial reconstructions by BCI forensic artist & digital reconstructions by computer scientists at OHU (2023)
Date of Discovery: December 23, 2001
Location of Discovery: Canton, Stark County, Ohio
Estimated Date of Death: 1 to 5 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-26 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown; extensive dental work, many silver fillings and probably had all his wisdom teeth extracted
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Partial DNA Available
Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The victim was located near an oil well road and the 2900 block of Trump Avenue SE, in Canton, completely skeletonized. The bones were on the surface, not buried.
The farmer had not plowed this field for the past five years, so he may have died anywhere between 1996 and 2001.
The victim's left lower leg is missing; the bones were likely carried away by wildlife. Investigators found no evidence of bullet or knife wounds, but signs of homicide are there.
Agency Name: Stark County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tammy Wilkes, Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 330-451-1366
Agency E-Mail: Coroner(at)starkcountyohio.gov
Agency Case Number: 01-00311
Agency Name: Stark County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 330-430-3800
Agency E-Mail: strkshrf(at)gmail.com
Agency Case Number: 01-21164
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 90631
NamUs
Stark County Coroner's Office
WVXU News
Added: 01/27/06; Last Updated: 9/14/23