750UFNY - Unidentified Female

Artistic rendering Artistic rendering Artistic rendering Earrings
Artistic renderings of the victim; victim's earrings

Date of Discovery: March 31, 2008
Location of Discovery: Manhattan, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1984 to 2008
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left 10th rib healed fracture with non-union; possible nasal and foot phalanx fractures.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White bar
Jewelry: Pair of heart-shaped earings wrapped in bubblegum wrapper.
Additional Personal Items: Found near the body - Multiple coins- pennies dated 1983 and 1984; A small square purse or make-up bag; Make-up, including lipstick and mascara; key; lighter

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were found buried under a concrete floor in the basement of a Manhattan nightclub at 277 Church Street in Tribeca. Underground workers found a plastic bag with a skeleton and several large bones. Associated artifacts place the lower limit for the post mortem interval at 1984.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M08-01925

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP1885

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 7/2/10; Last Updated: 10/07/2022