74DMNY - David Thies

1

Name: David Thies
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 13, 1982
Location Last Seen: Manhattan, New york County, New York.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1963
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11
Weight: 140 pounds
Hair Color: Dark brown hair, longer length
Eye Color: Blue/grey
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thies had a mustache and beard when he disappeared in 1982. A scar on the right side of his nose. Pierced left ear.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: He was wearing a dark brown down jacket; light blue short-sleeve knitshirt; white painter's pants; green-striped socks; and white sneakerswith a green stripe.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Thies was last seen on December 13, 1982. According to his mother, he had been depressed in weeks prior to his disappearance. He may have been suicidal.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP15444

NCIC Case Number: M-314579350
NamUs Case Number: MP10391

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New York City Police Department
Daily News (New York, New York) January 9, 1983

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/10/2023 - By: kc