Reconstructions of the decedent (left by Lois Gibson); images of clothing.
Date of Discovery: December 17, 2000
Location of Discovery: Needville, Fort Bend County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 3-9 months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 17-23 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'0" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Dark brown to black, 2" long and straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of his tailbone. He may have had a vitamin deficiency.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Two green shoe laces tied together in a knot, a black cloth bracelet with Guess logo, a purple cloth bracelet, blue jeans, a brown suede tennis shoe with Pele logo on the tongue.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located on December 17, 2000 in Fort Bend County, Texas. The remains were found scattered in a field in the far southern Fort Bend County, about 15.00, by a horseback rider near the 8500 block of Davis Estate Road.
Recent tests indicated he may have originated from Guatemala or Southern Mexico.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Deborrah Pinto
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: OC00-0405
Agency Name: Fort Bend Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Scott Minyard
Agency Phone Number: 281-341-4665
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-8447
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0208001
NCIC Case Number: U570003007
NamUs Case Number: 5771
NCMEC Case Number: 1184339
NamUs
TXDPS
NCMEC
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Houston Chronicle
Added: 1/25/06; Last Updated: 10/19/19