Ladybug detail on tongue of shoe; clothing; button on shoulder bag; button on shoulder bag; handwritten numbers found in bag.
Date of Discovery: October 1, 2006
Location of Discovery: Cowlic Village, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 3-6 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 16-22 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible evidence of prior childbirth from scars of parturition on the right pubic bone.
Dentals: Available. Slight crowding of mandibular incisors
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Brown shirt. Blue denim pants Lei brand. Blue denim skirt with flowers stitched on back pockets. Blue shorts, size M. Black bra. Black underwear. Brown shoes, Raccoon brand. One sock fragment, white and gray.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black and gray backpack, Track brand. Black pouch or shoulder bag, Maxima Sport USA brand containing the following items: 4 Padrax, 1 red lipstick, 1 eye makeup brush, 1 tweezer, 1 multicolored pad, two fragments of lined notebook paper or graph paper containing written numbers.
The female was located in desert area, west of Cowlic Village.
The numbers written on the paper in one of the bags with the body were thought to be phone numbers but authorities had no results when they called.
Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 1-520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: bruce.anderson(at)pima.gov
Agency Case Number: ML06-1852
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6581
NCMEC Case Number: 1184111
Added: 7/2/10; Last Updated: 4/16/18