Left: circa 1986; Right: NCMEC Age-progressed to 38 years (circa 2008); to 43 years; to 49 years
Name: Tavia Elizabeth Bailey
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 31, 1985
Location Last Seen: Pensacola, Escambia County, Florida
Date of Birth: August 3, 1970
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 115 - 120 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde; shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Chrystal; Tee; Ms. T, Crystal
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar from her hairline to the right side of her right eyebrow; scar on left side of upper lip; scar on her left cheekbone; ears are pierced several times
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available; In CODIS
Clothing: Striped jeans and a black fur coat
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Bailey was last seen on December 31, 1985. Some reports may also list her date of disappearance as January 23, 1986.
Bailey was a frequent runaway, she once ran away to NYC. Her mother said she believed Bailey had a boyfriend, but neither she nor the investigators have ever been able to learn his name. A month before she disappeared, Tavia talked of going back to New York. She may be in the company of an unknown black male. Authorities believe she may have been taken against her will.
Agency Name: Escambia County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator James Lee
Agency Phone Number: 850-436-9651
Agency E-Mail: http://www.escambiaso.com/contactUs.asp
Agency Case Number: 129849
NamUs Case Number: 5815
NCIC Case Number: M-316884976
NCMEC Case Number: 1058683
NamUs
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
FDLE
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-21-2022 - By: hwa