746UMNY - Unidentified Male

Brown colored sweater. Map showing location found.

Date of Discovery: February 27, 1987
Location of Discovery: Marion, Wayne County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: February 25-27, 1987
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Fractured skull

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 0-1 days old
Race: White/Caucasian
Sex: Male
Height: 19 inches
Weight: 6 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: He was partially wrapped in an adult woman's sweater, long sleeve with full front zipper with multicolored horizontal stripes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The newborn baby boy was located at 9:30 am by the guide rail on the south side of the Walworth-Marion Road in Marion, New York on February 27, 1987. His body was discovered wrapped in a woman's sweater on side of road by passing motorist.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York State Police - Troop E Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Eric Fuenfstueck, Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (585) 398-4123
Agency E-Mail: nysvicap@troopers.state.ny.us
Agency Case Number: 87-64

Agency Name: Monroe County Office of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Robert Zerby, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (585) 753-5905
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U-235532833
NamUs Case Number: UP8593

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New York State Police
Democrat and Chronicle (Rochester, New York) - February 28, 1987

Admin Notes

Added: 1/20/06; Last Updated: 10/16/2023