Victim's jewelry. To view a postmortem photo, please click here.
Date of Discovery: June 6, 2000
Location of Discovery: Queens, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: All parts recovered; recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 138 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, curly, 11"
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a 1.5" scar on right lower abdomen; 4" scar on right hip. Appendix removed.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Rust-colored dress shorts, size 12; white short sleeve knit pullover; beige pantyhose; white underwear, size large; white-beige bra.
Jewelry: Gold hoop earrings; gold necklace, with colorless heart-shaped stone; two rings, one with a colorless stone, on right hand.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in a room at Airway Inn at 8220 Astoria Boulevard after maid came to clean.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Q00-02504
NCIC Case Number: U-930001821
NamUs Case Number: UP #6051
Added: 6/29/2010; Last Updated: 10/1/2018