745UMWI - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction
Reconstructions of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: September 3, 1989
Location of Discovery: Madison, Dane County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: 2 months to two years
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Accident or homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown, but victim had a thin build.
Hair Color: Brown, about 4 inches long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Narrow nose and strong jawline.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Pronounced overbite.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A sleeveless paisley dress, with a matching belt; a long-sleeved, button-down shirt that may have been made of Oxford-type cloth. A medium-size White Stag brand, shaggy-pile sweater. Low-heeled, pointed shoes. He was wearing one pair of socks and carrying another pair. He was not wearing underwear.
Jewelry: A German iron cross medallion.
Additional Personal Items: Butter knife and a pocket comb.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were found in the chimney of a business on University Avenue in Madison, WI. The owner of the building was doing repair work, and saw water leaking from the flue onto the basement floor after removing a boiler. He shined a light into the chimney and discovered the remains at the base of the chimney about level with the basement floor. There is no way the man could have gotten into the pipe from within the building.

The person may have been a male cross-dresser or someone for some reason disguising himself as a woman.

Detectives have speculated the man was a burglar who got stuck in the chimney and died, or a murder victim who was stuffed into the chimney. Authorities have stated it is unlikely that he voluntarily entered the chimney.

The pelvic bones of the mystery man had been severely fractured and those injuries appear to have been caused at the time of death. Some speculate the injuries were inflicted by the killer stomping on this portion of the victim's body.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Dane County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 608-284-6010
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 296730

Agency Name: Dane County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Barry Irmen
Agency Phone Number: 608-284-6000
Agency E-Mail: irmen@countyofdane.com
Agency Case Number: 296730

NCIC Case Number: U382488789
NamUs Case Number: 4770

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Dane County Medical Examiner's Office
Unsolved in the News
Wisconsin State Journal

Admin Notes

Added: 1/4/10; Last Updated: 8/13/2022