745UFNY - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT
Decedent's tattoo

Date of Discovery: June 27, 1998
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1998
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair: Black, curly and 4 inches in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on her anterior right leg and a scar on her inner right ankle. Tattoo on her right arm of Licol or Sicol, depending upon cursive style used.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

Boaters found he decedent floating in Plum Beach Channel about 1/2 mile off shore. She was brought to the pier near Kingsborough College.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: K98-02959

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6267

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 6/24/10; Last Updated: 7/20/19