745DMCA - Michael Ray Askren

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The images on the right have been age-progressed to 45 and 50 years.

Name: Michael Ray Askren
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 06, 1981
Location Last Seen: Rosemead, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 4, 1964
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Mike
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Prior break in left elbow that causes elbow to bow, Scar from hernia operation, 1/2 inch scar on his left ear, Pierced left ear

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue green pants, Gray shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Michael Askren was last seen at home in Rosemead, California on August 6, 1981. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriffs Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tamar Abraham
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: tlabraha@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 081-12677-0531-011

NamUs Case Number: 5807
NCIC Case Number: M101148882
NCMEC Case Number: 600150

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: 1/8/06; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr