744DFON - Carroll Lou Viau

1 2
Left: Viau, circa 1985; Right: Age-progressed image of Viau.

Name: Carroll Lou Viau
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 20, 1985
Location Last Seen: Thunder Bay area, Ontario, Canada.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 4, 1944.
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" (159 cm.)
Weight: 165 lbs. (75 kg.)
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green-blue
Nickname/Alias: Adams, Rogalski and Hardy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos: Tattoo that reads "RICH" just above her left wrist. Medical Conditions: She had suffered a nervous breakdown and mental confusion.

Identifiers

Dentals: She has a full upper dental plate
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She was wearing light clothing despite windy and cold weather. She carried no identification and had no money.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Carroll Viau was last seen at the Lakehead Psychiatric Hospital, walking southbound on North Algoma Street on September 20, 1985. She was spotted by her husband, but he was unable to coax her into the car.

Viau had voluntarily signed herself into the hospital on September 8, after suffering a nervous breakdown and mental confusion.

Viau later showed up at a Salvation Army facility. The hospital was notified but since she was a voluntary patient, police didn't pick her up.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Thunder Bay & District Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 807-623-8477; 800-222-8477
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M-790945818

Information Source(s)

623 TIPS
AMW

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr